Tuesday, May 29, 2007

WHITE boards n BLACK berries

A very warm Heylo to my dear blogreaders (if ther r some).
Heh. yea i've been away for quite sum tym.. first da million JEEs (as i had mentioned earlier) then my one-week-extended-to-two-weeks holiday in kolkata.. n other irrelevant stuff happenin.. so tym for sum news update..

* I've given enof no. of exams n am fed up.. now i BETTER get thru sum of them or else... :S

* Hav got thru a coll in chennai n am gettin da stream of my choice BUT da college doesnt hav AICTE approval.. so this is lik an option wich cant b called an option :S

* I thoroughly enjoyed my Kolkata trip (oh yea i did *nods violently*) thanks to my Darling piscean sis 'C' , my sagi bro 'K' n capri bro 'KM'.. thanks folks.. really really had a blast!! except for da few entrances ther ofcourse :S

* lol.. one incident bout my k-trip is hilarious actually..
my sis 'C' had planned a trip jus after mine.. to a hill station n all.. so obviously she needed to update her music collection n all.. n very unfortunately they hav DIALUP connection ther.. usin broadband has made me to habituated to fast net access dat usin dialup was a real PAIN.. so dear 'C' decided she wud download all her songs usin her dad's Blackberry.. wich is SOOO fast.. after dwnloadin quite sum songs one nite, wen she was pesterin uncle to giv her da fone, he asked wat da dwnloadin charges wer.. hehe.. ofcourse she had conviniently forgotten to verify DAT.. v called up those creeps n here's wat they had to say- First 500 KB dwnloadin free free free n after dat, da charges r 50p/KB.. er.. WATTT???? 50 PAISA PER KB????
heh.. after dwnloadin 68 songs.. wen v calculated, da total cost amounts to bout Rs. 1,75,000 :S
if they actually send us da bill.. my sis is BIGTYM screwed. i jus HOPE(wish, pray,beg) dat some miracle saves us all.. or my uncle wud probably send 'C' to exile or sumthin. God save us all. Amen. :S

* On a happier note..me had loads of fun wit C, stayin awake every nite n sleepin only wen v suddenly saw broad day lite.. heheh.. watchin movies whole day.. n yes, saw Spiderman 3 ..movie's second half was greattttt n James Francooooo *Drools*

* While returnin from Kol, me n my lil bro 'A' wer travellin alone.. but in da very next berth was one of my ol school frens.. hahaha.. he's a total idiot but v had so much fun studyin behavin lik small school kids.. mann i miss SCHOOLLLLL..

* Niece 'P' is growin up n FAST.. now she can chat on phone n speak on any given topic non-stop. Wow! :S

* Now dat exams r almost over.. i now realised i hav ABSOLUTELY nothin to do.. except blabberin on Fone, surfin net for hours n watchin TV. The last option however has now been limited to Koffee, Indian Idol-3 n Love story. Koffee is ofcourse hilarious as alwaz, II-3 has CHinese Chang who is SOOOOO adorable.. he's those rare guys who u kno..i'd lik to say.. Dude keep singin while i drool over u n your voice.. *blushes* heheh.. he's reallyyyy veryyy guuuddd.. :D n Love Story is this show by Anurag Basu (Gangster, Metro fame ), interestin concept n da lead guy is again 'Droolable' :S

* Everybdy around me is behavin in an odd manner..Gone r those days wen i was da optimistic n Tintin was da confused soul. Tintin has suddenly bcom this 'Guru' of optimism n me is very inspired by her nowadays..
Abhu is at her wit's-end lik me.. but she's now started writin all poems n all wich portray her frens as traiters.. ya abhu..dun think i dint notice. Hmph. i wud rather NOT giv explanations to this Capri who's got so much in store for her! :P
Monty thankfully hasnt changed much.. but but but.. yay!! she's got thru THE BEST law skool in da country n v r all JUBLIATIN!!! yay!!!!! i'm sooooo happy for her.. n even more bcoz this means she has One more month to stay wit us!!! yay!!!
Some frens r 'Busy' wit exams.. Some hav their results out n r celebratin n some sulkin , anddd some r MOVIN (IN)to CCD (*roflin* sorry buddy,i cudnt resist dat ok :P) :S

* n By da way, Abhu's efforts wer very gud indeed towards her FJ-DJ thing (hey dat rhymed!).. way to go gurl..U jus wait n watch ok? :S

* Nowadays suddenly i feel really nostalgic bout my 12th std books. Yuck. i hate myself for this :S

* All da Boards hav declared their results but i dunno wat saddistic pleasure our Council derives in delayin them extensively. so they r finally gonna b out tomoro n i dun think i can sleep tonite. Also, AIEEE results to b out tomoro..so..
Bye Bye Frens, Romans, Countrymen :S

Thursday, May 17, 2007

"I'm Not A Girl, Not Yet A Woman"

So i finally found a song to complement my present situation :)

Sing along :P

I used to think
I had the answers to everything,
But now I know
Life doesn't always go my way, yeah...
Feels like I'm caught in the middle
That's when I realize...

I'm not a girl,
Not yet a woman.
All I need is time,
A moment that is mine,
While I'm in between.

I'm not a girl,
There is no need to protect me.
It's time that I
Learn to face up to this on my own.
I've seen so much more than you know now,
So don't tell me to shut my eyes.

I'm not a girl,
But if you look at me closely,
You will see it my eyes.
This girl will always find
Her way.

I'm not a girl
(I'm not a girl don't tell me what to believe).
Not Yet a woman
(I'm just trying to find the woman in me, yeah).
All I need is time (All I need),
A moment that is mine (That is mine),
While I'm in between.

I'm not a girl
Not yet a woman
All I need is time (All I need),
A moment that is mine,
While I'm in between.

I'm not a girl,
Not yet a woman.